AQRisk is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal data. This policy describes what kind of personal data we collect, how we use it and who we share it with. Furthermore, the policy describes the security measures set out to protect the personal data and your rights in relation to the data.

What personal data does AQRisk collect and where do we get it from
AQRisk collects different types of personal data when you visit our website - www.aqrisk.com. If you are a client, a prospective client or a partner of AQRisk, we may also process information about you even though you have not visited our websites.

The information we collect may include contact information, e.g. name, email address and company name. We may also record information about your IP address or other device addresses, web browser and use of our websites.

We will not process any special categories of data unless you provide them to us, and we ask you not to disclose any such data to us. The information about you may be collected when you visit our website, fill in the contact form, when we interact with you in person or via third parties, such as partners or third-party websites.

How do we use your personal data
We use the information collected on our websites to operate, maintain, enhance and provide features on the website, to provide the services and information you request, to understand and analyze the usage trends and preferences of our visitors, to improve the websites and to develop new features and functionality.

We may use your email address to provide marketing information, including email marketing on product releases, webinars, events, latest announcements etc. To the extent that your consent is needed to allow us to send you such information, we will make sure to collect such consent from you before we send you any marketing information.

If you are an employee of a client of ours, we may use your personal data in order to provide our services.

We may also use your personal data for other purposes, including carrying out market research, surveys, profiling of prospective clients, marketing via other channels than emailing and to prevent and detect any misuse of our websites.

If our processing of your personal data is subject to the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the legal basis of our processing is GDPR article 6.1(b) (processing is necessary for the performance of a contract) or 6.1(f) that allows us to process your data to the extent that processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by us. Our legitimate interests are in maintaining attractive websites, maintaining contact with clients, prospective clients and partners, and managing events.

Your personal data is only stored for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes mentioned above.

Cookies Policy
Please go to our Cookie Policy to find information about our use of cookies.

When does AQRisk disclose your personal data
AQRisk may share your personal data internally within the Company or with certain third-party suppliers who help us carry out our marketing activities (e.g. operating the website, planning events, conducting surveys on our behalf and sending out invitations and email marketing).

Security
AQRisk maintains appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect your personal data against unauthorized or unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction or damage, or other violation of the provisions of applicable law.

At AQRisk access to personal data is based on the principle that access to data should be restricted to those who have a legitimate need for the data and the principle that as few people as possible have access to such data. In other words, we operate on a need-to-know and nice-to-know principle. Only employees who have a need-to-know business need for personal data may gain access to such data.

Your rights
If our processing of your personal data is subject to GDPR, you may contact us to receive information on the personal data processed about you. If any information processed is inaccurate, you have the right to get the information rectified. In certain situations, you may request to have information about you deleted.

Please use the email address below if you want to contact us.

Who is the data controller - and how to contact us
AQRisk ApS
Østerled 28A
4300 Holbæk
Denmark
CVR. No. 36 54 40 31
is the data controller of any information we collect when you use our websites.

Any questions, request for access etc. should be directed at the following email address: info@aqrisk.com.

If you feel the need to lodge a complaint about AQRisk’s processing of your personal data, this can be done by contacting Datatilsynet. Please go to www.datatilsynet.dk for contact details

Updates of the policy
This policy may be updated from time to time. Please visit our website to see the most recent version.
The current version was last updated June 2020.